Accident Summary Nr: 200203784 - Employee Is Killed Checking Rear Airbrakes on His Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316079409 | 01/27/2012 | 3537 | 333924 | The Bailey Company |
Abstract: On January 26, 2012, heavy truck driver with Bailey Company, after delivering lift truck to a site, apparently noticed his right rear airbrakes were not releasing. He stopped on a slight incline, engaged parking brakes, went to back of vehicle, leaned down, and checking his brakes. The vehicle started to roll backwards and ran over the employees causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316079409 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |