Accident Summary Nr: 200203057 - Mobile Crane Runs Over and Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310957311 | 12/20/2007 | 3272 | 327390 | Metromont Precast, Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person ground crew was working with a mobile underhung bridge crane. The crane ran over one of the crew members, who had gotten too close to the wheel of the crane. The employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310957311 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |