Accident Summary Nr: 200151645 - Employee Is Engulfed in Fuel Fire, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315996314 | 01/03/2012 | 5983 | 454311 | Burt'S Reliable Inc |
Abstract: On December 30, 2011, Employee #1 was transferring biofuel for a distributer of consumer fuel products. The valve involved in the transfer process for biofuel was blocked. In an effort to break up the blockage, the employee used a propane torch to heat the valve. A hose leading from the truck to the vale suddenly burst, spraying Employee #1 with fuel. The fuel ignited, engulfing the employee in flames. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315996314 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |