Accident Summary Nr: 200120319 - One employee killed in spray booth explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122204399 | 03/27/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Bilsons Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 27, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a spray booth after completion of the third shift. Typically this involves first purging the paint lines with acetone and then peeling the coating from the sides and floor. Another coworker was in an office 60 ft from the booth when he heard shouting. When he went to investigate, he found the first coworker running toward him on fire. He grabbed a fire extinguisher and sprayed the coworker. He then heard cries for help from the spray booth, where he found Employee #1 leaning against some boxes, engulfed in flames. He used the fire extinguisher on Employee #1 while Emergency Services was summoned. Employee #1 died that night as a result of his burns. The first coworker was hospitalized in critical condition and the second coworker was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122204399 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |