Accident Summary Nr: 200101558 - Employee Is Electrocuted Installing Fuse in Junction Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305326514 | 01/29/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Lampion Companies Inc. |
Abstract: On January 28, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a street light with a junction box at the base of the pole. Employee #1 was installing a fuse when he contacted an energized wire and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305326514 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |