Accident Summary Nr: 200075638 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Lug Nut, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317553352 | 02/09/2014 | 2411 | 113310 | Palmer James Blankenship And Michael Ray Blankensh |
Abstract: On February 8, 2014, Employee #1 was changing a tire on a log truck. The tire was previously inflated and mounted on a multi-piece wheel. As the employee began to tighten the first lug nut, the split side ring released striking Employee #1 on his head and knocking him back approximately 15 ft from where he was working. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317553352 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |