Accident Summary Nr: 200075075 - Employee Is Shocked and Killed by Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316487305 | 06/13/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Parmass Holdings, Inc. Dba Envision Plastics |
Abstract: On June 13, 2012, Employee #1,with Parmass Holdings, Inc., Dba Envision Plastics, was standing in a metal pan trying to remove a chunk of molten plastic. The metal pan was on top of 480 Volt power cord. The pan had a raised flange on the bottom which cut into the energized wiring resulting in an electrical shock that caused a massive heart attack that killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316487305 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |