Accident Summary Nr: 200074722 - Two Employees Are Burned When Flammable Vapors Ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314938408 | 05/03/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Melvin Revis Dba M&R Scrap Metal & Services |
Abstract: On April 28, 2011, two employees were working at a scrap metal dealer. Employee #1 was removing a valve stem assembly from a scrapped, 5-gallon LPG (liquefied petroleum gas) cylinder. Employee #2 was using an oxy-propane (apparently oxygen-propane) cutting torch to cut-up scrap metal pieces. The two employees were approximately 6 feet apart. LPG vapors escaped from the cylinder, blew towards Employee #2, and were ignited by the lit torch. Both employees sustained serious burns, and they were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314938408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 314938408 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |