Accident Summary Nr: 200074649 - Press Operator Crushes and Amputates Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315280032 | 02/10/2011 | 2514 | 337124 | Leggett & Platt Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 21, 2010, Employee #1, a 51 year-old male with Leggett & Platt Incorporated, was operating a press manually with his hands in the die area when the press malfunctioned and repeated crushing four of his fingers on his right hand with middle joint amputation of his ring and third finger and end amputation of his second and fifth finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315280032 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |