Accident Summary Nr: 200074615 - One Employee Is Killed, Two Hospitalized in Manhole Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315248112 | 01/05/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | Jade Ramey Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: On January 5, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a 36" water line inside a manhole. A valve was opened and released an unknown airborne substance. Employee #1 asphyxiated on the substance, and two other employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315248112 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |