Accident Summary Nr: 200072106 - Two employees sustain burns when LP gas tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306505215 | 12/04/2003 | 1522 | 236116 | Wilkes Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 03, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were working out in the scrap metal processing yard, separating the scrap metal as it continued down the shaker conveyor belt. Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 25 ft and 31 ft away from the baling shear when a liquefied petroleum (LP) gas attachment tank was moved into position to be cut by the baling shear (Harris Model-BSH-550 LH, Serial Number 580). When the baling shear moved down to cut into the tank's outer metal skin, a white-looking cloud of spray released low to the ground. It ignited, with red and orange flames coming out from the LP tank and baling shear directly towards Employees #1 and #2. They sustained 1st and 2nd degree burns from the heat and flames. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to the North Wilkesboro Hospital in North Wilkesboro, North Carolina, for medical treatment. Employee #2 was treated and released. Employee #1 was taken by an air care to Baptist Hospital in Winston Salem, North Carolina, for further treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 5000 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306505215 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 306505215 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |