Accident Summary Nr: 200053478 - Man Basket Falls Over; Worker Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311466817 | 05/12/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Diamond Sawing & Coring, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Two workers were working at an Air National Guard facility for a construction contractor that sawed concrete. They were tied off in a man basket attached to a forklift mast, which was in turn connected to a Caterpillar skid steer loader. As they started to cut into the side of the building with a diamond tip saw, the man basket started to fall backward over the top of the skid steer loader. The workers were tied into the basket and were forced to ride the basket down. They were thrown onto a concrete flight line below. Both workers were taken to the hospital for their injuries. One worker died days later, but the disposition of the other was not mentioned in this report.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311466817 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |