Accident Summary Nr: 200053254 - Employee Is Injured by Exploding Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311463129 | 08/08/2008 | 3523 | 333111 | T-L Irrigation Company |
Abstract: On August 4, 2008, Employee #1 was setting a tire bead on a single-piece wheel seat. After the bead was set, Employee #1 inflated the tire, while it was flat against the floor. The tire exploded and went through the ceiling, approximately 22 feet. Employee #1 was hit by the exploding tire and knocked unconscious. He apparently sustained a concussion. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311463129 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Farm equipment mechanics |