Accident Summary Nr: 200032837 - Employee dies of asphyxia when engulfed by fly ash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310171210 | 10/04/2006 | 1799 | 561790 | Km Plant Services |
Abstract: On October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was on the seventh floor of an electric power generation facility, cleaning fly ash from a hopper inside a bunker. The hopper, which collected fly ash from a boiler, had become blocked. Employee #1 and two coworkers entered the bunker through a portal and the guardrail was opened so the two coworkers could run a flex hose into the hopper to vacuum the fly ash to a truck. Employee #1 was dislodging ash in the hopper, the ash engulfed him. He died of asphyxia. The crew was not using safety harnesses nor were any of them attached to lifelines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310171210 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |