Accident Summary Nr: 200010353 - Employee overexposed to chemical, later dies of pneumonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300019858 | 07/14/1998 | 3429 | 0 | Findlay Industries Inc. |
Abstract: During the course of performing his regular duties, Employee #1 was overexposed to methylene bisphenyl isocyanate (MDI). He later died from pneumonia that may have been chemically induced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300019858 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |