Accident Summary Nr: 200002889 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313402562 | 08/14/2009 | 1721 | 237310 | Park-Mark Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 14, 2009, Employee #1 and other four crew workers arrived to the jobsite in Boonville, Missouri. This was to be a one-day restripping job. The crew was going to remove the old stripping and apply the new stripping. The crew split up into two work areas. Three employees worked near the south end of the work zone laying out the new stripping lines, while two employees worked near the north end of the work zone removing the old stripping lines. Employee #1 was working in the group of two workers on the north end of the work zone. Employee #1 was operating a CPM-8 road stripe grinder. He was pushing the stripe grinder on the shoulder of the northbound lane of the two lane road. Employee #1 was working toward the north, placing him inside of the work zone cones with his back toward traffic. A coworker was working with Employee #1 on the north end of the work zone and was operating a blower, used to remove debris from the roadway after the grinding operation. An errant vehicle, which was traveling northbound on the two lane roadway, veered into the work zone in which the employees were working. The coworker was able to react to the vehicle and avoid being struck by the vehicle. Employee #1 was hit in the back on the driver's side of the errant vehicle, while operating the grinder. Employee #1 struck the windshield of the vehicle and was subsequently drug approximately 150 ft by the vehicle. Employee #1 fractured his head and was pronounced dead on the scene by the Assistant County Coroner for Cooper County, Missouri. The driver of the errant vehicle was taken into custody and charged with four felony counts. The driver refused blood alcohol content testing but it was noted by the local authorities and the Missouri State Highway Patrol that the driver appeared to be intoxicated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313402562 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |