Accident Summary Nr: 200000974 - Employee dies when tractor tire blows out during inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303207013 | 06/20/2000 | 5531 | 0 | Diehm'S Tire Service |
Abstract: On June 19, 2000, Employee #1 was mounting a tractor tire on a 28 in. wide single piece rim. He was using a hand-held air hose to inflate the tire while it was on the floor. Employee #1 inflated the tire, which had a maximum psi rating of 35, to 50 psi, and was trying to get the bead to seat properly on the rim. He was told by the service manager to deflate the tire, add more tire lubricant, and to try again. Shortly afterward, the rim blew out on the side facing the floor, propelling the tire/rim assembly upward. It struck Employee #1 and threw him into the air. He suffered a fractured neck and arms, and severe head injuries; he was transported to the hospital, where he died at 12:30 p.m. the next day. None of the three coworkers in the shop at the time of the accident was injured. No barrier or cage was being used while inflating the tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303207013 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |