Accident Summary Nr: 178394.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries when run over spotting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1806376.015 | 01/10/2025 | 237990 | Calpromax Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 10, 2025, an employee working for a civil engineering contractor was performing spotting for a coworker that was backing a dump truck out of a staging yard. The coworker was driving the truck out of the yard to move it temporarily onto the street. The coworker backed the equipment out of the yard and into the street running over the employee in the process. The coworker had lost sight of the employee's position. The employee died from multiple injuries as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1806376.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |