Accident Summary Nr: 177814.015 - Employee is fatally injured while spotting delivery truck dr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1832236.015 | 06/18/2025 | 442110 | Casa Furniture |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 22, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a sales driver for a furniture store and was assigned to deliver furniture to a residence with a coworker. The employee was guiding the coworker backing up the delivery truck. The coworker got out of the truck to see how much space they had between the truck and the home. The coworker had placed the vehicle in reverse instead of neutral. The coworker attempted to jump back in to slam on the brakes, but instead stepped on the gas striking the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1832236.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |