Accident Summary Nr: 177618.015 - Employee falls from ladder while performing stucco work, lat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1830758.015 | 02/13/2025 | 238140 | Fcx2025xmh679x0006 - R - Stucco Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 23, 2024, an employee was performing stucco work on the backside of a house when he apparently fell from a ladder and struck his head on a concrete sidewalk. There were no witnesses to the fall, but a foreman heard a thump and found the employee on the ground with his hard hat still on. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to Ambroza Hospital, where he later died from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1830758.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |