Accident Summary Nr: 177599.015 - Employee is fatally injured in grain bin auger incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1806358.015 | 02/25/2025 | 311119 | Ozark Organics Lp |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 24, 2025, Employee #1 entered a grain bin while operating an auger and became caught in the sweep auger. The employee was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1806358.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |