Accident Summary Nr: 176866.015 - Employee is fatally crushed between trailers while directing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1825139.015 | 12/06/2024 | 484121 | Bhaj Transport Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 5, 2024, Employee #1 exited their truck to guide another driver into a loading dock. The employee did not communicate their intent to the driver and walked behind the trailer. While giving hand signals, the employee went between the driver's trailer and a docked trailer. The driver backed up, pinning the employee between the two trailers. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1825139.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |