Accident Summary Nr: 176495.015 - Employee is fatally injured after ignition of flammable gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793356.015 | 12/13/2024 | 238220 | D.A. Dodd, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 10, 2024, Employee #1 was using a torch to heat the steel lid of a tank, intending to cut a hole for installing a level indicator. Flammable gas inside the tank ignited as the torch was applied, causing the tank to rupture. The employee's lanyard was cut during the incident, resulting in a fall to the ground. He sustained blunt force trauma to the head and died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1793356.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |