Accident Summary Nr: 176450.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift and sustains fatal injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1795234.015 | 12/29/2024 | 238310 | Marco Islas |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 28, 2024, Employee #1 was transporting material to the third floor of a hotel using a Genie S-85 aerial lift (Serial Number S8514-11869). While attempting to unpin the man basket after it became pinned against the side of the building, the boom lift tilted unexpectedly, flinging the employee out of the basket. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries from the fall onto asphalt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1795234.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |