Accident Summary Nr: 175778.015 - Employee is killed when struck by train while driving semi-t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1788254.015 | 11/16/2024 | 484110 | Walmart Distribution Center 6011 |
Abstract: At 4:56 p.m. on November 16, 2024, Employee #1, a semi-truck driver, had received a shipment of 950 bags of Cedar Lake Deer Corn (40-pound bags) from Hill Seed and Elevator and was departing the facility. As the employee approached a railroad crossing leading to Main Street, the truck's cab came to a stop on the tracks and was struck by a northbound train, resulting in a fatality. The tracks were on the passenger side of the truck as it traveled parallel to the rails before turning left to cross. Buildings on the Hill Seed property and adjacent lots had obstructed the view of the oncoming train. Union Pacific had previously added warning signs at the crossing due to earlier incidents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1788254.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |