Accident Summary Nr: 175635.015 - Employee is fatally injured when struck by falling truck axl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1815382.015 | 02/14/2025 | 811118 | Fcx2025xmh679x0009 - Alpha 1 Materials Rock, Sand & Gravel Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 13, 2025, an employee was performing maintenance work on the front axle of a semi-tractor truck at a job site. The truck was supported by pneumatic air jacks and wood blocks, but one jack slipped from under the front axle. As a result, the front axle fell and struck the employee's head. The employee, who had been employed for one year and performed various duties including mechanic and loader tasks, was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1815382.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |