Accident Summary Nr: 175079.015 - Employee is struck by tracked brush cutter and fatally injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1811033.015 | 03/14/2025 | 0783 | 561730 | 67823 - Phillips Tree Experts Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 27, 2024, an employee was involved in a struck-by incident where they were inadvertently run over by another employee operating a tracked Jarraf Lineback Brush Cutter. The employee was airlifted by helicopter to a hospital in Nashville, Tennessee, but died from the injuries on February 22, 2024.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1811033.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |