Accident Summary Nr: 174894.015 - Employee is fatally injured in slip and fall walking on berm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1806159.015 | 02/19/2025 | 238160 | Jb Rivera & Sons Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a roofer assistant and was transitioning from a loose rock dirt berm to a sloped concrete driveway. Employee #1 lost his balance and slipped due to loose rocks on the dirt berm and fell onto the concrete driveway, sustaining fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1806159.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |