Accident Summary Nr: 174809.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof while installing securi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1793457.015 | 11/06/2024 | 445310 | Fcx2025xnm858x0023 - Rocky Point Drive Thru |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 6, 2024, an individual who occasionally performed odd jobs for the employer was installing a security camera on the back side of the building. According to the employer, the individual had become inebriated earlier in the evening and took it upon himself to perform the installation between 8:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. the previous night. While on the roof, the individual allegedly lost balance and fell, resulting in a fatal injury. The employer stated that the individual was not a formal employee but had previously worked on miscellaneous tasks around the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1793457.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |