Accident Summary Nr: 174740.015 - Employee electrocuted removing gutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1808141.015 | 03/04/2025 | 238170 | America Pro Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employee was removing a gutter from a residential structure working from a pump-jack scaffold system erected 4.5 feet from a 79 kilovolt primary power line. The gutter contacted the power line and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1808141.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |