Accident Summary Nr: 174739.015 - Two employees are fatally injured when struck by falling fie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1807490.015 | 02/28/2025 | 238990 | Quality 1st Basement Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 28, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 and Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 , were applying CTS Cement Rapid Set Mortar Mix on an exposed fieldstone foundation wall to reinforce the deteriorating wall. The crew was working inside a trench that was approximately 34-foot-long by 3-foot-wide by 6-foot-deep in type C soil. Employees #1 and Employee #2 were working in the eastern side of the trench while Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were working in the southern side of the trench. Coworker #3, was also working inside the the eastern side of the trench, but was tasked to dig below the base of the foundation wall. Coworker #3 exited the trench and either Employee #1 or Employee #2 took Coworker #3's place. The foundation wall excavated and dug underneath the wall using shovels and a rotary hammer to create a concrete foundation. No cave-in protection or shoring was used. The eastern side of the wall fell into the trench striking Employee #1 and Employee #2, fatally injuring both employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1807490.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1807490.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |