Accident Summary Nr: 174598.015 - Employee is fatally injured while removing tarp while roofin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803714.015 | 02/10/2025 | 238160 | Lake Michigan Exteriors Llc |
Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on February 10, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a roofer and was removing a tarp from a roof. The tarp needed to be cut in order to remove it to begin shingle work. The wind caught the tarp causing Employee #1 to be off balance and fall off multiple levels of the roof. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1803714.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |