Accident Summary Nr: 174555.015 - Employee is fatally injured during tree removal operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1806265.015 | 02/25/2025 | 561730 | Lone Star Equipment Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 25, 2025, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut a section of a tree trunk that was lying horizontally with its root ball positioned vertically, 90 degrees to the ground. After the trunk section was cut, the root ball rotated and returned to a vertical position, striking the ground with its roots. The impact caused another tree to fall, and it struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1806265.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |