Accident Summary Nr: 174513.015 - Employee is fatally injured while operating reach truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1805866.015 | 02/20/2025 | 4226 | 493120 | 158338 - Wal-Mart Stores East, Lp |
Abstract: At 4:48 p.m. on February 19, 2025, Employee #1 was operating a reach truck to remove a pallet from a storage rack approximately 22 feet high. While maneuvering the reach truck within the aisle, the employee leaned out of the safety cage area. Employee #1 became caught between the rear vertical overhead guard support and a lower rack metal support post behind him. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1805866.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |