Accident Summary Nr: 174500.015 - Two employees are fatally injured in suspended scaffold fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1805794.015 | 02/22/2025 | 333318 | Wind Composite Services Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 22, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working approximately 250 feet above the ground while repairing blades on a windmill. The workers ascended on a suspended scaffold that indicated the primary cable rigging was only attached at one end. This allowed the sling to slip free as the scaffold ascended causing the full weight of the scaffold to transfer to the second cable. The secondary cable should have acted as a brake and locked the scaffold in place. However, the scaffold fell approximately 20 feet before the secondary cable seized and snapped due to the momentum, causing the scaffold to fall. Both employees sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1805794.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers | |
| 2 | 1805794.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |