Accident Summary Nr: 174403.015 - Employee is fatally injured when railcar implodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804726.015 | 02/17/2025 | 311119 | Runyon Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was connecting a steam hose to the steam valve of railcar to reheat and pump soybean oil. After partially opening the steam valve to allow gradual heating, the railcar suddenly imploded and collapsed downward, striking the employee. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1804726.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |