Accident Summary Nr: 174379.015 - Employee is fatally injured while putting out signs along hi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804994.015 | 02/19/2025 | 1611 | 237310 | 76596 - Sc Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: On February 18, 2025, Employee #1 was a surveyor working on a crew with three coworkers. The crew was tasked with surveying land for an expansion project near an interstate highway. The employee was working alone, standing behind Coworker #1's truck, setting up work zone signs on the shoulder of the road. An 18-wheeler driving by Employee #1, experienced a tire failure, causing a tire to detach from the vehicle. The tire struck Employee #1 and hit the work vehicle parked on the side of the road. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1804994.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |