Accident Summary Nr: 174360.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804880.015 | 02/18/2025 | 238910 | Cheoah Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 18, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor and was felling an approximate 5-foot-diameter 80-foot-tall poplar tree. Employee #1 was attempting to move away from the tree when he became tangled in the roots and underbrush. Employee #1 fell into the path of the tree and was struck, sustaining fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1804880.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |