Accident Summary Nr: 174351.015 - Two employees sustain fatal injuries, fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804432.015 | 02/14/2025 | 237130 | Kayros Energy Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 12, 2025, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as electrical installers for a building equipment contractor installing solar panels on a commercial building roof. Employee #1 was walking on the roof when he stepped on a skylight and fell through. Employee #2 tried to grab him and they fell through the opening together, sustaining fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 28 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1804432.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1804432.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |