Accident Summary Nr: 174329.015 - Employee is fatally injured during tower climb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804680.015 | 02/18/2025 | 517919 | Rb Telecom Services Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 17, 2025, Employee #1 was ascending a communication tower to assist with the installation of a new telephone communication dish. While climbing, the employee lost footing and fell. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1804680.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |