Accident Summary Nr: 174271.015 - Employee falls from scaffold during stone masonry work and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1783530.015 | 10/23/2024 | 238140 | Jose Tovar |
Abstract: At 2:07 p.m. on October 22, 2024, Employee #1 was performing exterior stone masonry work from a scaffold. The employee fell from the scaffold and struck his head on palletized stone pieces below. The fall resulted in fatal head trauma and a brain bleed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 14 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1783530.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |