Accident Summary Nr: 174233.015 - Employee is fatally injured when run over by compact roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804045.015 | 02/13/2025 | 238910 | Newhaus Construction & Development, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on February 12, 2025, Employee #1 was operating a compact roller while working as a construction laborer for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries after he was run over by the roller when it drove off of the roadway.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1804045.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |