Accident Summary Nr: 174225.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries when caught between outrigg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803972.015 | 02/11/2025 | 213112 | Nero Enterprise Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on February 10, 2025, Employee #1 was working for an oil and gas support service and was driving a Freightliner tractor trailer hauling a Mobile Crane up a hill to a well site. A coworker (owner) and Employee #1 were transporting the crane and 3 wellhead cages to the site. The coworker was operating the crane while the employee drove the truck. Employee #1 became stuck on the incline. They used the crane to pull the truck up the incline using a 10-foot polyester lifting strap wrapped around the rear outrigger. At the top of the hill, they unhooked one of the lifting straps from both vehicles. They were retracting the outrigger when the base plate on the outrigger needed to be rotated. Employee #1 was trying to adjust the base plate as the coworker operated the controls approximately 10 feet from the outrigger. Employee #1 was on one knee when the coworker retract the outrigger and activated the two-step control retracting for about 2 seconds. The coworker observed something was wrong with Employee #1. Employee #1 fell to the ground. The coworker rushed to his aid but found him unresponsive. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1803972.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |