Accident Summary Nr: 174222.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while trimming tree from li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803050.015 | 02/06/2025 | 561730 | 108756 - Discount Tree Care Inc |
Abstract: At 9:03 a.m. on February 6, 2025, Employee #1 working for a tree care company was trimming a tree from a self-propelled boom lift. Using a 21-foot aluminum pole saw to clear up the canopy on a residential property, he turned his body causing him to come into contact with an energized power line with the tool. Employee #1 was fatal injured by electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1803050.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |