Accident Summary Nr: 174195.015 - Employee falls from man basket that is attached to field for
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1784699.015 | 10/29/2024 | 238130 | Merit Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 23, 2024, Employee #1 falls from a man-basket that had been attached to a field forklift. Emergency medical services transported the employee to Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center for treatment but the employee later died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1784699.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |