Accident Summary Nr: 174186.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries while marking area for trus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803585.015 | 02/11/2025 | 238130 | Empire Builders, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 11, 2025, an employee working as a carpenter for a general contractor was marking out a hanger area for floor trusses. The employee fell from a ladder landing on and breaking the guardrails below before falling 26 feet to the basement floor. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1803585.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |