Accident Summary Nr: 174184.015 - Employee is fatally injured when driving truck that overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803675.015 | 02/11/2025 | 113310 | James Pruitt Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 10, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a logging company operating a semi-truck attached to a trailer. The trailer was loaded with logs descending downhill when Employee #1 reportedly lost control causing the truck to flip over. The cab of the truck overturned and Employee #1 was trapped. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1803675.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |