Accident Summary Nr: 174178.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries while marking area for trus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803575.015 | 02/11/2025 | 236220 | Dellbrook Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 11, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for a general contractor marking out a hanger area for floor trusses. Employee #1 fell from a ladder landing on and breaking the guardrails below before falling 26 feet to the basement floor. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1803575.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |