Accident Summary Nr: 174089.015 - Employee falls from tanker trailer while climbing down ladde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1769499.015 | 08/16/2024 | 311615 | George'S Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 15, 2024, Employee #1 had climbed a fixed ladder attached to a tanker trailer to connect a discharge hose. While descending the ladder, the employee fell approximately 10 feet to the blacktop surface below, striking his head. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1769499.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |