Accident Summary Nr: 174008.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backing school bus in park
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1802223.015 | 01/29/2025 | 485113 | Maple Shade Board Of Education Bus Yard |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 28, 2025, Employee #1 was standing in a school bus parking space when Employee #2 struck him while backing a school bus into the space. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1802223.015 | 85 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers |